content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our school in the community

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Student academic achievements

Year 3

Louise Birchmore
Josie Broad

​Year 4

Lachlan Caspani

Year 5

Lochie Appleton


Year 6

Stella Duckett


Year 7

EnglishThomas Parsons
Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)Thomas Parsons
LanguagesJoshua Bramich
MathematicsThomas Parsons
ScienceThomas Parsons


Year 8

EnglishTaitum Kelly
Humanities and Sciences (HASS)Taliah Feil
LanguagesBen Needham
MathematicsTaitum Kelly
ScienceLana Ramsay


Year 9

EnglishZeth Armet
Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)Bonnie Spurdle
MathematicsBonnie Spurdle
ScienceBonnie Spurdle


Year 10

EnglishThoma Scarrabelotti
Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)Lachlan Morton
MathematicsThomas Scarrabelotti
ScienceThomas Scarrabelotti


Year 11

Ancient HistoryFinlay Lombardo
BiologyRebekah Coleman 
EnglishFinlay Lombardo
Essential EnglishKyle Rose
Essential MathematicsEloise Patching
General MathematicsKarly-Jade Petersen
GeographyKelsey Jones
Mathematical MethodsFinlay Lombardo
Modern HistoryFinlay Lombardo
PsychologyRebekah Coleman
Science in PracticeFinlay Lombardo
Social and Community StudiesNikaylah Carkeek-Flynn


Year 12

Ancient HistoryTiffany Szabo
BiologyTiffany Szabo
EnglishDanielle Pharoah
English CommunicationDanielle Pharoah
GeographyHannah Gould
Mathematics AYvette Hardy
Mathematics BAlana Burr
Modern HistoryTemika Gumm
Prevocational MathematicsName Withheld
Social and Community StudiesDanielle Pharoah


Special awards

Distance Education Cultural BursaryPeyton Camm

Goldfield Ashes Combined Cricket Teams - Vocational and Sporting Bursaries

Callan Burgoine  

Louis Maxwell

Georgie Spurdle

Norma Harding Primary Bursary Hayley Hill
Norma Harding Year 6 BursarySally Broad
SDE Consistency AwardCharley McClelland
SDE Staff Social Club BursaryBodhi Kliese-Dawson
Rotary Youth Leadership Award Zarah Moller
Rotary Continuing Education Bursaries (Secondary)

Hannah Gould

Thomas Needham

Karly-Jade Petersen

Jannat Sukkarieh

Young Language Ambassador

Sally Broad

Stella Duckett

Ben Needham

Thomas Needham

The Northern Miner Literary AwardFinlay Lombardo
Kip McGrath Educational Achievement Award Thomas Needham

James Cook University Year 10 Academic Encouragement Award

Thomas Scarrabelotti
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Awards

Bridgette McKnight

Montana Spurdle

Secondary Business AwardKyle Rose
TEIA Training VET Encouragement AwardMolly Evans
TEIA Training VET Achievement AwardMontana Spurdle
Caltex All RounderMontana Spurdle
Dux AwardHannah Gould


Student sporting achievements

Interschool Swimming Carnival Results

​Louis Maxwell received age champion for the 11yrs Boys.
Josie Broad broke multiple records.
The SDE girls 11- 12yrs team placed third in the relay.


State Championships Swimming

​Louis Maxwell qualified to attend the State Championships for swimming at the beginning of the year (10yrs boys).


Interschool Athletics Carnival

Primary Students who qualified for the Interschool Athletics Carnival

James TerryLochie Appleton
Liam SharpeKatie Egan
Luke LyonsMaeve Cuddihy
Harrison DuckettVera Comerford
Jack AppletonChelsea Collins
Ben Sharpe​Josie Broad
Joseph lyonsCharlotte McLean
Travis McClellandGeorgie Spurdle
Hugh lyons
​Stella Duckett
Louis MaxwellSally Broad
Charley McClellandKeely Sayegh-Read
Tom KirkwoodHayley Hill
Willis Frohloff​Lucy Jones


Secondary Students who qualified for the Interschool Athletics Carnival

Brianna SpurdleChloie Tuttle
Harly Jones


NQ Trials (North Queensland Track and Field event)

Charlotte McLean, Hayley Hill, Georgie Spurdle, Stella Duckett and Sally Broad completed in the NQ Trials in Townsville. Georgie Spurdle qualified to represent the region in the state trials for High Jump.


State Championships

Georgie Spurdle was selected to be part of the Northern Region Track and Field team to compete in the State Championships in Brisbane.


Interschool Cross Country

Josie Broad, Travis McClelland, Charlotte McLean, Steve Sharpe, Charley McClelland and Sally Broad competed in the interschool cross country.

 

NQ District Cross Country

Sally Broad, Charley McClelland and Charlotte McLean attended the NQ Region Cross Country in Townsville.


State Championships Cross Country

Charlotte McLean qualified to represent North Queensland in the state championships, but was unable to attend.


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 13 December 2019
Last updated 13 December 2019